News Releases

National Museum of the American Indian Welcomes New Board Members

February 1, 2008

The Smithsonian's National Museum of the American Indian's board of trustees met in the first of three sessions for 2008 in Washington this week. The board, which seated seven new members, affirmed its commitment to the museum's mission to advance knowledge and understanding of the Native cultures of the Western Hemisphere.

"Through continued partnership with Native tribes and communities, we will work diligently to support the cultural and traditional values critical to Native life, past, present and future," said new board chairman, Norbert Hill Jr. (Oneida).

This is the first board meeting of the year and the first at which Kevin Gover (Pawnee/Comanche) participated as director of the museum. Gover became director Dec. 3, 2007. The board of trustees expressed its support for the new museum director. "Kevin has the support of this exceptional group of men and women," Hill said. "It is clear that he has the ability and willingness to execute the board's priorities and lead the museum into a new and exciting era."

The National Museum of the American Indian board of trustees was established by Congress in 1991. In addition to fiduciary responsibilities, such as raising endowment funds and recommending annual budgets, members also establish policy on the preservation, exhibition, research and educational programming of the collection.

National Museum of the American Indian
2008 Board of Trustees

Norbert Hill Jr. (Oneida), board chairman – Appointed 2003
*Manley Begay (Navajo) – 2008
*Howard Berlin – 2008
Mark F. Brown (Mohegan) – 2003
Elouise Cobell (Blackfeet), Museum Resources Committee chair – 2005
Peggy Cooper Cafritz – 2003
*Roberta Leigh Conner (Confederated Tribes of Umatilla) – 2008
*Catherine S. Fowler – 2008
Keller George (Oneida) – 2003
*George Gund III – 2008
Frederick E. Hoxie, Nominations Committee chair – 2007
*Eric Jolly (Cherokee) – 2008
Shelly C. Lowe (Navajo), Secretary – 2007
Bryon I. Mallott (Tlingit), Museum Assets and Operations Committee chair – 2007
Nancy O'Connor (Crow) – 2003
Jackie Old Coyote (Crow), Museum Programs Committee chair – 2007
Tina Marie Osceola (Seminole), Community and Constituent Services Committee chair – 2007
Freda Porter (Lumbee) – 2007
Randall L. Willis (Oglala Lakota), vice chair – 2007
Phyllis Young (Standing Rock Sioux) – 2007
*Jose Zarate (Quechua) – 2008
Richard Kurin, Acting Under Secretary for History and Culture, Smithsonian Institution
Cristián Samper, Acting Secretary, Smithsonian Institution

*indicates new member

SI-69-2008

Media Only
Eileen Maxwell
(202) 633-6615

Leonda Levchuk
(202) 633-6613

Related Content


DCSIMG